Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
F07 0051.Ma

France France Cave with prehistoric art World Heritage

Abri de la Madeleine

13 °C inside, all year.

Underground riverNo public accessPrehistoric art

See the descentHow to visit

Jochen Jahnke · CC BY-SA 3.0

The descent

The entrance, at 78 m.

The real relief above Abri de la Madeleine, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance243 m1.0 kmvertical × 12.3depth not publishedEntrance243 m1.0 kmvertical × 26.6

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

78m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

13°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

162m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

13 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 13 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 29 °C at the entrance, 15 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to August.

outside, at the entrance (78 m)inside
  1. 8°1°Jan
  2. 10°1°Feb
  3. 14°4°Mar
  4. 18°7°Apr
  5. 21°10°May
  6. 26°14°Jun
  7. 28°16°Jul
  8. 29°16°Aug
  9. 25°12°Sep
  10. 20°9°Oct
  11. 13°5°Nov
  12. 9°2°Dec
Inside: 13 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jul–Aug

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave with prehistoric art in France

Abri de la Madeleine is a cave with prehistoric art in France. The entrance is at 78 m. It has an underground river. It is closed to the public to protect it. It is part of a UNESCO World Heritage site.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • No public accessProtected for science or for its art. Look for a replica or a visitor centre nearby.
  • Le Buguenearest town · 10 km in a straight line
  • Viewpointsnearest viewpoint · 0.2 km from the entrance
  • Brive Souillac airport (BVE)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 36 km in a straight lineCar hire at BVE airport (Brive)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

The water

The La Vézère runs highest from November to May.

The La Vézère carries about 65 m³/s on average here. It runs highest from November to May.

  1. 111 m³/sJan
  2. 85 m³/sFeb
  3. 100 m³/sMar
  4. 102 m³/sApr
  5. 93 m³/sMay
  6. 59 m³/sJun
  7. 25 m³/sJul
  8. 17 m³/sAug
  9. 20 m³/sSep
  10. 50 m³/sOct
  11. 91 m³/sNov
  12. 108 m³/sDec

From about 17 m³/s in the lowest month to 111 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 3,357 km².

Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Abri de la Madeleine (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 7other cave entrances within 3 kmGisement préhistorique de Liveyre, Abri du Poisson, Grotte des Combarelles I and 4 more
  • 1springs within 2 kmSource miraculeuse
  • 5viewpoints within 3 kmLa Roque Saint-Christophe, Belvédère, Point de vue sur la Madeleine and 2 more
  • 4marked hiking routes within 3 kmBoucle de Lalande, Boucle de la Boissonie, De la Manche aux Pyrénées 16, Champcevinel - Les Eyzies-de-Taillac and 1 more
  • 9car parks within 2 km
  • 4information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 27campsites within 8 kmCamping Le Vézère Périgord, Le Val de la Marquise, Camping Toohapi Le Mas and 24 more
  • 36hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmHôtel du Parc, B&B Ferme de Tayac, Moulin de la Mailleraie and 33 more
  • 4restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • bus stops within 2 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Le Bugue10 km in a straight line
  • Rouffignac-Saint-Cernin-de-Reilhac11 km in a straight line
  • Saint-Cyprien11 km in a straight line
  • Montignac15 km in a straight line
  • Le Buisson-de-Cadouin16 km in a straight line
  • Sarlat-la-Canéda17 km in a straight line
  • Thenon19 km in a straight line
  • Belvès21 km in a straight line

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon8101418212628292520139
Afternoon8101418212628292520139
Night11471014161612952
Rain (mm)735168768267525652667471
Rainy days12101112131191010121313
Sun hours/day2.54.15.36.47.08.78.98.17.24.93.12.6
Snow on the ground (cm)652000000024
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan881732.5
Feb10101514.1
Mar14144685.3
Apr18187766.4
May212110827.0
Jun262614678.7
Jul282816528.9
Aug292916568.1
Sep252512527.2
Oct20209664.9
Nov13135743.1
Dec992712.6

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (78 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Site de La Madeleine - France (F07 0010.ma)
Jochen Jahnke · CC BY-SA 3.0
Troglodyte Madeleine
Jebulon · CC0
La Madeleine Dordogne 1
Jebulon · CC0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202061%94%98%70%80%121%11%109%117%191%32%199%
2021106%127%33%36%118%195%108%43%185%60%57%144%
202240%60%68%79%30%170%11%60%93%39%101%75%
202375%29%102%79%69%143%57%86%71%148%193%164%
202467%185%184%90%175%121%70%27%228%155%57%68%
202584%32%36%59%23%73%18%38%56%49%50%33%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Abri de la Madeleine

France

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 78 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

Lascaux

France · 14 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 197 mEntrance altitude
  • 12 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Font-de-Gaume cave

France · 4 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 91 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Les Combarelles

France · 3 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 106 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q551959) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
River flow and basinHydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit