Malaysia Cave
Agop Batu Tulug Caves
26 °C inside, all year.
CEphoto, Uwe Aranas · CC BY-SA 3.0
The descent
The entrance, at 16 m.
The real relief above Agop Batu Tulug Caves, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.
The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.
16m
Entrance altitude
from the 30 m relief model
26°C
Inside, all year
the yearly average outside, at the entrance
33m
Rock above
the highest point within 1.5 km
Inside and outside
26 °C inside, all year.
Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 26 °C here, in January and in August. The best months to escape the heat are all year round. The wettest months are from December to January: water rises fast underground, so never go in without a guide after heavy rain.
- 28°23°Jan
- 28°23°Feb
- 29°23°Mar
- 30°24°Apr
- 30°24°May
- 29°24°Jun
- 29°24°Jul
- 29°24°Aug
- 29°24°Sep
- 29°24°Oct
- 29°24°Nov
- 28°24°Dec
Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.
Caves in Sabah, Malaysia
Agop Batu Tulug Caves is a cave in Malaysia. The entrance is at 16 m. It has an underground river.
Getting there.
- Wild cave: only with caving equipmentNo paths or lights inside. Go only with a caving club or a qualified guide.
- Kinabatangannearest town · 21 km in a straight line
- Sandakan Airport (SDK)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 55 km in a straight lineCar hire in SandakanDiscover Cars · sponsored link↗
Plan the visit
Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.
Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.
The water
The Sungai Kinabatangan runs highest from December to February.
The Sungai Kinabatangan carries about 472 m³/s on average here. It runs highest from December to February.
- 784 m³/sJan
- 728 m³/sFeb
- 579 m³/sMar
- 389 m³/sApr
- 312 m³/sMay
- 317 m³/sJun
- 377 m³/sJul
- 418 m³/sAug
- 439 m³/sSep
- 484 m³/sOct
- 538 m³/sNov
- 677 m³/sDec
From about 312 m³/s in the lowest month to 784 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 13,581 km².
Follow the Kinabatangan River from source to mouth on Riveryas
Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.
From above.
The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.
N
1.5 km
Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Around the entrance.
- 1bus stops within 2 km
- 2campsites within 8 kmSupu Rain Forest Eco Camp, Tanjung Bulat Jungle Camp
- 23hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmSofiah Mariah Isa Homestay, Jamali Askal- Homestay, Nasir Sallahuddin- Homestay and 20 more
- 2restaurants and cafés within 3 km
- other cave entrances within 3 km
- springs within 2 km
- sinkholes within 3 km
- caving clubs and spots within 15 km
- viewpoints within 3 km
- marked hiking routes within 3 km
- climbing crags within 3 km
- named waterfalls within 4 km
- car parks within 2 km
- information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Towns nearby
- Kinabatangan21 km in a straight line
In our other atlases
What else is around Agop Batu Tulug Caves.
The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.
Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.
Month by month
The weather outside, at the entrance.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afternoon | 28 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 28 |
| Afternoon | 28 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 28 |
| Night | 23 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Rain (mm) | 372 | 246 | 210 | 153 | 161 | 198 | 221 | 216 | 223 | 260 | 272 | 360 |
| Rainy days | 24 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 21 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 24 | 27 | 27 | 28 |
| Sun hours/day | 4.7 | 5.5 | 6.4 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 6.6 | 6.5 | 6.7 | 6.2 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 5.1 |
| Afternoon | Afternoon | Night | Rain (mm) | Sun hours/day | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 28 | 28 | 23 | 372 | 4.7 |
| Feb | 28 | 28 | 23 | 246 | 5.5 |
| Mar | 29 | 29 | 23 | 210 | 6.4 |
| Apr | 30 | 30 | 24 | 153 | 7.2 |
| May | 30 | 30 | 24 | 161 | 7.2 |
| Jun | 29 | 29 | 24 | 198 | 6.6 |
| Jul | 29 | 29 | 24 | 221 | 6.5 |
| Aug | 29 | 29 | 24 | 216 | 6.7 |
| Sep | 29 | 29 | 24 | 223 | 6.2 |
| Oct | 29 | 29 | 24 | 260 | 5.7 |
| Nov | 29 | 29 | 24 | 272 | 5.5 |
| Dec | 28 | 28 | 24 | 360 | 5.1 |
Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (16 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.
Photographs
Inside and around.

Recent years
Wet years, dry years.
Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 76% | 43% | 50% | 91% | 78% | 127% | 79% | 81% | 65% | 74% | 121% | 76% |
| 2021 | 140% | 78% | 110% | 63% | 167% | 36% | 79% | 76% | 116% | 105% | 64% | 110% |
| 2022 | 82% | 133% | 120% | 177% | 142% | 75% | 140% | 92% | 83% | 78% | 68% | 93% |
| 2023 | 147% | 95% | 51% | 58% | 132% | 105% | 122% | 59% | 191% | 56% | 94% | 105% |
| 2024 | 57% | 73% | 15% | 45% | 57% | 129% | 85% | 119% | 62% | 77% | 131% | 91% |
| 2025 | 136% | 122% | 146% | 70% | 116% | 84% | 46% | 87% | 120% | 88% | 79% | 84% |
130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month
Where these figures come from
| Name, type, published depth and length, visitors | Wikidata (Q395334) · CC0 |
|---|---|
| The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D model | Copernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA |
| River flow and basin | HydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0 |
| Climate | NASA POWER, 1991–2020 |
| Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around | © OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL |
| Images | EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons |
| Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearby | Coastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas |
Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.
The family
Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?
Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.



