Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Arago 21-01

France France Cave

Arago cave

13 °C inside, all year.

Underground river

See the descentHow to visit

Gerbil · CC BY-SA 3.0

The descent

The entrance, at 350 m.

The real relief above Arago cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance516 m1.0 kmvertical × 6.2depth not publishedEntrance516 m1.0 kmvertical × 13.4

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

350m

Entrance altitude

published (Wikidata)

13°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

343m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

13 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 13 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 29 °C at the entrance, 16 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to August. The wettest months are in November: water rises fast underground, so never go in without a guide after heavy rain.

outside, at the entrance (350 m)inside
  1. 9°2°Jan
  2. 10°1°Feb
  3. 13°4°Mar
  4. 17°6°Apr
  5. 20°10°May
  6. 26°14°Jun
  7. 29°16°Jul
  8. 29°16°Aug
  9. 24°13°Sep
  10. 20°10°Oct
  11. 13°5°Nov
  12. 9°2°Dec
Inside: 13 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jul–AugWettest: Nov

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in France

Arago cave is a cave in France. The entrance is at 350 m. It has an underground river.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • Wild cave: only with caving equipmentNo paths or lights inside. Go only with a caving club or a qualified guide.
  • Estagelnearest town · 8.7 km in a straight line
  • Viewpointsnearest viewpoint · 2.9 km from the entrance
  • Perpignan-Rivesaltes (Llabanère) Airport (PGF)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 15 km in a straight lineCar hire at PGF airport (Perpignan/Rivesaltes)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

The water

The Le Verdouble runs highest from November to May.

The Le Verdouble carries about 4.1 m³/s on average here. It runs highest from November to May. It is lowest from July to August.

  1. 6.7 m³/sJan
  2. 6.0 m³/sFeb
  3. 6.8 m³/sMar
  4. 7.4 m³/sApr
  5. 6.1 m³/sMay
  6. 3.4 m³/sJun
  7. 1.6 m³/sJul
  8. 1.2 m³/sAug
  9. 2.1 m³/sSep
  10. 4.9 m³/sOct
  11. 7.1 m³/sNov
  12. 6.4 m³/sDec

From about 1.2 m³/s in the lowest month to 7.4 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 274 km².

Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Arago cave (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 5other cave entrances within 3 kmCaune de l'Arago, Grotte Casquet, Grotte de la Llana and 2 more
  • 2viewpoints within 3 km
  • 1marked hiking routes within 3 kmEl Camí IT1TR1 El Camí Capçaler: de Salzes a Balaguer
  • 2climbing crags within 3 kmTautavel (Les Gouleyrous), Plage
  • 7car parks within 2 km
  • 4information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 7campsites within 8 kmMas de l'Alzine, Aire Domaine Bertrand-Bergé, Aire Le miel d’Emeline and 4 more
  • 21hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmMas de l'Alzine, Soleil Évasion - Torre del Far, Gîte d'Étape Communal and 18 more
  • 9restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • bus stops within 2 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Estagel8.7 km in a straight line
  • Baixas11 km in a straight line
  • Peyrestortes12 km in a straight line
  • Rivesaltes12 km in a straight line
  • Salses-le-Château13 km in a straight line
  • Saint-Estève16 km in a straight line
  • Pézilla-la-Rivière16 km in a straight line
  • Baho16 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Arago cave.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Peakyas11 mountains within 10 km
Torre del Far498 m · 3.8 kmPuig Burgat · 3.9 kmMont d'Espirà458 m · 4.0 kmPuig d'en Pallat · 4.0 kmSerra de Vingrau576 m · 4.3 kmMont d'Estagell186 m · 6.5 kmPic de la Corona · 7.3 kmMont Tauch917 m · 9.7 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon9101317202629292420139
Afternoon9101317202629292420139
Night214610141616131052
Rain (mm)634958686139323645687053
Rainy days1191012119789111211
Sun hours/day3.04.55.66.67.39.39.78.97.45.13.53.0
Snow on the ground (cm)774200000036
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan992633.0
Feb10101494.5
Mar13134585.6
Apr17176686.6
May202010617.3
Jun262614399.3
Jul292916329.7
Aug292916368.9
Sep242413457.4
Oct202010685.1
Nov13135703.5
Dec992533.0

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (350 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Caune de l'Arago
Toony · CC BY-SA 3.0
Arago 14
Gerbil · CC BY-SA 4.0
Caune de l'Arago (1)
Lucas Destrem · CC BY-SA 4.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2020137%44%128%178%143%190%91%130%191%124%84%188%
202187%102%26%47%71%159%100%60%140%47%172%137%
202264%31%124%93%28%69%134%81%141%19%117%55%
2023100%46%63%52%100%204%116%107%89%60%104%88%
202454%113%128%84%131%133%95%79%160%174%53%86%
202536%28%138%42%59%29%152%95%78%13%41%129%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Arago cave

France

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 350 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

Canalettes Caves

France · 42 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 463 mEntrance altitude
  • 14 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Cave of Niaux

France · 95 km

  • —Depth
  • 2.0 kmGalleries
  • 718 mEntrance altitude
  • 11 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Gouffre de l'Œil Doux

France · 53 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 8 mEntrance altitude
  • 16 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q1643777) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
River flow and basinHydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit