Spain Cave with prehistoric art World Heritage
Barranc del Xorquet
15 °C inside, all year.
Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH (contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data), CC BY 4.0, with relief shading from Copernicus WorldDEM-30
The descent
The entrance, at 590 m.
The real relief above Barranc del Xorquet, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.
The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.
590m
Entrance altitude
published (Wikidata)
15°C
Inside, all year
the yearly average outside, at the entrance
331m
Rock above
the highest point within 1.5 km
Inside and outside
15 °C inside, all year.
Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 15 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 25 °C at the entrance, 10 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.
- 11°7°Jan
- 11°7°Feb
- 13°8°Mar
- 14°10°Apr
- 18°13°May
- 22°17°Jun
- 24°20°Jul
- 25°21°Aug
- 22°18°Sep
- 19°15°Oct
- 15°11°Nov
- 12°8°Dec
Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.
Cultural property in Tàrbena, Spain
Barranc del Xorquet is a cave with prehistoric art in Spain. The entrance is at 590 m. It is closed to the public to protect it. It is part of a UNESCO World Heritage site.
Getting there.
- No public accessProtected for science or for its art. Look for a replica or a visitor centre nearby.
- Bolullanearest town · 4.1 km in a straight line
- Mirador Barranc Tancatnearest viewpoint · 1.5 km from the entrance
- Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández Airport (ALC)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 60 km in a straight lineCar hire at ALC airport (Alicante)Discover Cars · sponsored link↗
Plan the visit
Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.
Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.
From above.
The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.
N
1.5 km
Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Around the entrance.
- 8other cave entrances within 3 kmCova del Somo, Cova dels Morets, Cova dels Vells and 5 more
- 3springs within 2 kmFont des Olbis, Fuente Beniplá, Font des Cordó
- 4viewpoints within 3 kmAs Pou, Mirador Barranc Tancat and 2 more
- 6marked hiking routes within 3 kmels Arcs, Sender del Badall i les Fonts de les Penyes Blanques, Benigembla - Cocoll - Castell de Cabres and 3 more
- 1climbing crags within 3 kmGarx
- 2car parks within 2 km
- 4information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
- 8campsites within 8 kmArea Autocaravanas Tárbena, Càmping Benigembla, Camping & Bungalows Vall de Laguar and 5 more
- 27hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmCasa Rural Finca el Tossal, Cases Noves, Hotel Casa Julia and 24 more
- 3restaurants and cafés within 3 km
- sinkholes within 3 km
- caving clubs and spots within 15 km
- named waterfalls within 4 km
- bus stops within 2 km
Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Towns nearby
- Bolulla4.1 km in a straight line
- Castell de Castells5.8 km in a straight line
- Parcent6.8 km in a straight line
- Murla7.0 km in a straight line
- Benimantell8.0 km in a straight line
- Alcalalí8.9 km in a straight line
- Polop9.7 km in a straight line
- Orba9.7 km in a straight line
In our other atlases
What else is around Barranc del Xorquet.
The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.
Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.
Month by month
The weather outside, at the entrance.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afternoon | 11 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 22 | 19 | 15 | 12 |
| Afternoon | 11 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 22 | 19 | 15 | 12 |
| Night | 7 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 17 | 20 | 21 | 18 | 15 | 11 | 8 |
| Rain (mm) | 43 | 30 | 44 | 45 | 33 | 11 | 5 | 19 | 51 | 51 | 62 | 46 |
| Rainy days | 7 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 |
| Sun hours/day | 5.7 | 6.4 | 7.6 | 8.7 | 10.2 | 11.7 | 11.5 | 10.2 | 8.3 | 6.8 | 5.4 | 5.0 |
| Afternoon | Afternoon | Night | Rain (mm) | Sun hours/day | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 11 | 11 | 7 | 43 | 5.7 |
| Feb | 11 | 11 | 7 | 30 | 6.4 |
| Mar | 13 | 13 | 8 | 44 | 7.6 |
| Apr | 14 | 14 | 10 | 45 | 8.7 |
| May | 18 | 18 | 13 | 33 | 10.2 |
| Jun | 22 | 22 | 17 | 11 | 11.7 |
| Jul | 24 | 24 | 20 | 5 | 11.5 |
| Aug | 25 | 25 | 21 | 19 | 10.2 |
| Sep | 22 | 22 | 18 | 51 | 8.3 |
| Oct | 19 | 19 | 15 | 51 | 6.8 |
| Nov | 15 | 15 | 11 | 62 | 5.4 |
| Dec | 12 | 12 | 8 | 46 | 5.0 |
Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (590 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.
Recent years
Wet years, dry years.
Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 229% | 6% | 270% | 164% | 99% | 122% | 192% | 94% | 53% | 42% | 154% | 68% |
| 2021 | 167% | 49% | 135% | 128% | 157% | 276% | 204% | 155% | 131% | 85% | 166% | 15% |
| 2022 | 25% | 27% | 430% | 185% | 168% | 92% | 80% | 115% | 167% | 80% | 56% | 125% |
| 2023 | 32% | 97% | 22% | 7% | 187% | 349% | 86% | 53% | 128% | 37% | 12% | 35% |
| 2024 | 49% | 90% | 112% | 39% | 25% | 127% | 92% | 55% | 136% | 145% | 63% | 34% |
| 2025 | 86% | 80% | 304% | 68% | 89% | 59% | 242% | 42% | 154% | 195% | 54% | 304% |
130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month
Where these figures come from
| Name, type, published depth and length, visitors | Wikidata (Q11680154) · CC0 |
|---|---|
| The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D model | Copernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA |
| Climate | NASA POWER, 1991–2020 |
| Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around | © OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL |
| Images | EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons |
| Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearby | Coastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas |
Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.
The family
Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?
Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.



