Turkey Cave
Cave monastery of İnceğiz
15 °C inside, all year.
CeeGee · CC BY-SA 4.0
The descent
The entrance, at 69 m.
The real relief above Cave monastery of İnceğiz, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.
The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.
69m
Entrance altitude
from the 30 m relief model
15°C
Inside, all year
the yearly average outside, at the entrance
137m
Rock above
the highest point within 1.5 km
Inside and outside
15 °C inside, all year.
Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 15 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 28 °C at the entrance, 14 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to August. The wettest months are in October and from December to February: water rises fast underground, so never go in without a guide after heavy rain.
- 8°4°Jan
- 9°4°Feb
- 11°6°Mar
- 15°9°Apr
- 20°14°May
- 25°19°Jun
- 28°21°Jul
- 28°22°Aug
- 25°19°Sep
- 19°14°Oct
- 15°10°Nov
- 10°6°Dec
Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.
Monastery in Çatalca, Istanbul, Turkey
Cave monastery of İnceğiz is a cave in Turkey. The entrance is at 69 m. It has an underground river.
Getting there.
- Wild cave: only with caving equipmentNo paths or lights inside. Go only with a caving club or a qualified guide.
- Gökçealinearest town · 4.0 km in a straight line
- İstanbul Airport (IST)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 29 km in a straight lineCar hire at ISL airport (Istanbul)Discover Cars · sponsored link↗
Plan the visit
Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.
Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.
The water
The Sazlı Dere runs highest from December to March.
The Sazlı Dere carries about 1.2 m³/s on average here. It runs highest from December to March. It is lowest from June to September.
- 3.1 m³/sJan
- 3.1 m³/sFeb
- 2.6 m³/sMar
- 1.8 m³/sApr
- 1.0 m³/sMay
- 0.7 m³/sJun
- 0.4 m³/sJul
- 0.3 m³/sAug
- 0.8 m³/sSep
- 1.8 m³/sOct
- 2.2 m³/sNov
- 3.0 m³/sDec
From about 0.26 m³/s in the lowest month to 3.1 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 189 km².
Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.
From above.
The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.
N
1.5 km
Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Around the entrance.
- 4bus stops within 2 km
- 3hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmHotel Kleopatra Açık ve Kapalı Havuz, Gözler Hotel, Gardan Bungalov
- 4restaurants and cafés within 3 km
- other cave entrances within 3 km
- springs within 2 km
- sinkholes within 3 km
- caving clubs and spots within 15 km
- viewpoints within 3 km
- marked hiking routes within 3 km
- climbing crags within 3 km
- named waterfalls within 4 km
- car parks within 2 km
- information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
- campsites within 8 km
Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Towns nearby
- Gökçeali4.0 km in a straight line
- Kadıköy6.0 km in a straight line
- Akören6.1 km in a straight line
- Kabakça6.3 km in a straight line
- Çatalca6.5 km in a straight line
- Subaşı6.8 km in a straight line
- Çakılköy7.3 km in a straight line
- Oklalı7.8 km in a straight line
In our other atlases
What else is around Cave monastery of İnceğiz.
The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.
Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.
Month by month
The weather outside, at the entrance.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afternoon | 8 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 28 | 28 | 25 | 19 | 15 | 10 |
| Afternoon | 8 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 28 | 28 | 25 | 19 | 15 | 10 |
| Night | 4 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 21 | 22 | 19 | 14 | 10 | 6 |
| Rain (mm) | 79 | 70 | 52 | 42 | 36 | 37 | 21 | 19 | 54 | 74 | 64 | 85 |
| Rainy days | 12 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 12 |
| Sun hours/day | 2.1 | 2.8 | 4.6 | 6.7 | 8.7 | 10.1 | 10.9 | 9.7 | 7.0 | 4.6 | 3.0 | 2.0 |
| Snow on the ground (cm) | 6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Afternoon | Afternoon | Night | Rain (mm) | Sun hours/day | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 8 | 8 | 4 | 79 | 2.1 |
| Feb | 9 | 9 | 4 | 70 | 2.8 |
| Mar | 11 | 11 | 6 | 52 | 4.6 |
| Apr | 15 | 15 | 9 | 42 | 6.7 |
| May | 20 | 20 | 14 | 36 | 8.7 |
| Jun | 25 | 25 | 19 | 37 | 10.1 |
| Jul | 28 | 28 | 21 | 21 | 10.9 |
| Aug | 28 | 28 | 22 | 19 | 9.7 |
| Sep | 25 | 25 | 19 | 54 | 7.0 |
| Oct | 19 | 19 | 14 | 74 | 4.6 |
| Nov | 15 | 15 | 10 | 64 | 3.0 |
| Dec | 10 | 10 | 6 | 85 | 2.0 |
Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (69 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.
Photographs
Inside and around.


Recent years
Wet years, dry years.
Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 116% | 98% | 70% | 96% | 221% | 144% | 25% | 44% | 26% | 108% | 49% | 50% |
| 2021 | 219% | 82% | 143% | 120% | 142% | 147% | 76% | 45% | 27% | 51% | 99% | 105% |
| 2022 | 66% | 169% | 73% | 131% | 58% | 104% | 207% | 273% | 39% | 24% | 52% | 54% |
| 2023 | 34% | 56% | 142% | 221% | 102% | 74% | 40% | 35% | 54% | 30% | 310% | 96% |
| 2024 | 145% | 36% | 115% | 103% | 94% | 13% | 92% | 22% | 97% | 13% | 102% | 131% |
| 2025 | 82% | 95% | 40% | 87% | 141% | 3% | 0% | 44% | 41% | 121% | 58% | 84% |
130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month
Where these figures come from
| Name, type, published depth and length, visitors | Wikidata (Q38251235) · CC0 |
|---|---|
| The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D model | Copernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA |
| River flow and basin | HydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0 |
| Climate | NASA POWER, 1991–2020 |
| Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around | © OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL |
| Images | EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons |
| Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearby | Coastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas |
Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.
The family
Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?
Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.



