Marcos Brosel · CC BY-SA 3.0
The descent
The entrance, at 930 m.
The real relief above Cova del Manel, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.
The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.
0.8km
Galleries
surveyed length (Wikidata)
930m
Entrance altitude
published (Wikidata)
11°C
Inside, all year
the yearly average outside, at the entrance
166m
Rock above
the highest point within 1.5 km
Inside and outside
11 °C inside, all year.
Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 11 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 26 °C at the entrance, 14 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.
- 8°-1°Jan
- 9°-1°Feb
- 12°2°Mar
- 15°4°Apr
- 18°8°May
- 23°13°Jun
- 26°15°Jul
- 25°16°Aug
- 21°12°Sep
- 17°9°Oct
- 12°3°Nov
- 8°0°Dec
Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.
Cave in Matadepera, Catalonia, Spain
Cova del Manel is a cave in Spain. It has 0.8 km of surveyed galleries. The entrance is at 930 m. It lies within Sant Llorenç del Munt i l'Obac Natural Park.
Getting there.
- Wild cave: only with caving equipmentNo paths or lights inside. Go only with a caving club or a qualified guide.
- Matadeperanearest town · 4.4 km in a straight line
- Viewpointsnearest viewpoint · 0.3 km from the entrance
- Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 38 km in a straight lineCar hire at BCN airport (Barcelona)Discover Cars · sponsored link↗
Plan the visit
Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.
Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.
From above.
The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.
N
1.5 km
Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Around the entrance.
- 144other cave entrances within 3 kmAvenc de la Canal de la Ravella, Avenc de Can Pobla, Avenc de la Codoleda and 141 more
- 20springs within 2 kmFont del Saüc, Font de les Mosques, Font Soleia and 17 more
- 26viewpoints within 3 kmla Mola, Morral Gran, Roca de les Onze Hores and 23 more
- 16marked hiking routes within 3 kmSender dels Miradors, Camí dels Monjos, Matagalls - Montserrat and 13 more
- 4named waterfalls within 4 kmCap de la Riera, el Salt, el Rajant and 1 more
- 6car parks within 2 km
- 7information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
- 12bus stops within 2 km
- 5hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmLa Mola Hotel & Conference Centre, Can Borrell Hotel & Events, Alberg Vallparadís Terrassa and 2 more
- 2restaurants and cafés within 3 km
- sinkholes within 3 km
- caving clubs and spots within 15 km
- climbing crags within 3 km
- campsites within 8 km
Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Towns nearby
- Matadepera4.4 km in a straight line
- Castellar del Vallès5.9 km in a straight line
- Mura7.7 km in a straight line
- Terrassa7.9 km in a straight line
- Sentmenat10 km in a straight line
- Caldes de Montbui12 km in a straight line
- Sant Quirze del Vallès13 km in a straight line
- Sant Vicenç de Castellet13 km in a straight line
In our other atlases
What else is around Cova del Manel.
The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.
Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.
Month by month
The weather outside, at the entrance.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afternoon | 8 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 23 | 26 | 25 | 21 | 17 | 12 | 8 |
| Afternoon | 8 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 23 | 26 | 25 | 21 | 17 | 12 | 8 |
| Night | -1 | -1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Rain (mm) | 34 | 32 | 43 | 50 | 49 | 27 | 28 | 41 | 59 | 70 | 54 | 31 |
| Rainy days | 6 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 6 |
| Sun hours/day | 4.8 | 6.1 | 7.5 | 8.1 | 9.6 | 11.2 | 11.5 | 10.1 | 8.1 | 6.4 | 5.1 | 4.6 |
| Snow on the ground (cm) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Afternoon | Afternoon | Night | Rain (mm) | Sun hours/day | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 8 | 8 | -1 | 34 | 4.8 |
| Feb | 9 | 9 | -1 | 32 | 6.1 |
| Mar | 12 | 12 | 2 | 43 | 7.5 |
| Apr | 15 | 15 | 4 | 50 | 8.1 |
| May | 18 | 18 | 8 | 49 | 9.6 |
| Jun | 23 | 23 | 13 | 27 | 11.2 |
| Jul | 26 | 26 | 15 | 28 | 11.5 |
| Aug | 25 | 25 | 16 | 41 | 10.1 |
| Sep | 21 | 21 | 12 | 59 | 8.1 |
| Oct | 17 | 17 | 9 | 70 | 6.4 |
| Nov | 12 | 12 | 3 | 54 | 5.1 |
| Dec | 8 | 8 | 0 | 31 | 4.6 |
Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (930 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.
Recent years
Wet years, dry years.
Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 357% | 5% | 144% | 346% | 115% | 295% | 221% | 121% | 124% | 89% | 361% | 397% |
| 2021 | 120% | 84% | 30% | 68% | 81% | 129% | 52% | 61% | 77% | 59% | 207% | 17% |
| 2022 | 20% | 17% | 197% | 72% | 62% | 48% | 59% | 132% | 91% | 46% | 42% | 92% |
| 2023 | 29% | 101% | 6% | 17% | 85% | 174% | 47% | 112% | 68% | 65% | 17% | 19% |
| 2024 | 74% | 59% | 189% | 190% | 89% | 365% | 131% | 50% | 196% | 171% | 144% | 83% |
| 2025 | 27% | 89% | 322% | 73% | 125% | 26% | 243% | 119% | 169% | 65% | 81% | 358% |
130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month
Where these figures come from
| Name, type, published depth and length, visitors | Wikidata (Q16553441) · CC0 |
|---|---|
| The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D model | Copernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA |
| Climate | NASA POWER, 1991–2020 |
| Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around | © OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL |
| Images | EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons |
| Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearby | Coastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas |
Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.
The family
Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?
Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.





