Thilo Parg · CC BY-SA 3.0
The descent
The entrance, at 456 m.
The real relief above Divje babe, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.
The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.
456m
Entrance altitude
from the 30 m relief model
11°C
Inside, all year
the yearly average outside, at the entrance
212m
Rock above
the highest point within 1.5 km
Inside and outside
11 °C inside, all year.
Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 11 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 27 °C at the entrance, 16 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The wettest months are in November: water rises fast underground, so never go in without a guide after heavy rain.
- 4°-3°Jan
- 5°-2°Feb
- 10°1°Mar
- 15°6°Apr
- 20°10°May
- 24°14°Jun
- 27°16°Jul
- 27°16°Aug
- 21°11°Sep
- 16°7°Oct
- 10°3°Nov
- 5°-1°Dec
Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.
Cave in Slovenia
Divje babe is a show cave in Slovenia. The entrance is at 456 m. It has an underground river and stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors.
Getting there.
- Show cave: open to visitorsUsually with a guided tour; check times and tickets on the official site.
- Cerknonearest town · 5.4 km in a straight line
- Parking 1,350 m awaynearest car park in OpenStreetMap, straight line
- Ljubljana Jože Pučnik Airport (LJU)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 44 km in a straight lineCar hire at LJU airport (Zgornji Brnik)Discover Cars · sponsored link↗
Plan the visit
Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.
Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.
The water
The Bukovska grapa runs highest in March and from October to December.
The Bukovska grapa carries about 9.8 m³/s on average here. It runs highest in March and from October to December.
- 8.9 m³/sJan
- 9.4 m³/sFeb
- 11 m³/sMar
- 10 m³/sApr
- 9.5 m³/sMay
- 7.1 m³/sJun
- 5.1 m³/sJul
- 5.8 m³/sAug
- 9.8 m³/sSep
- 12 m³/sOct
- 15 m³/sNov
- 13 m³/sDec
From about 5.1 m³/s in the lowest month to 15 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 294 km².
The Idrijca from source to mouth on Riveryas — coming soon
Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.
From above.
The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.
N
1.5 km
Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Around the entrance.
- 2other cave entrances within 3 kmDivje babe
- 2marked hiking routes within 3 kmIdrijsko-Cerkljanska planinska pot, Slovenska geološka pot
- 15climbing crags within 3 kmLutne skale - Sektor J, Lutne skale - Sektor C, Lutne skale - Sektor E and 12 more
- 1named waterfalls within 4 kmSlap Tilnik
- 3car parks within 2 km
- 1information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
- 2bus stops within 2 km
- 3campsites within 8 kmKamp Šorli Koritnica, Kmetija Camp Zalaze
- 16hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmApartma Sotočje, Tourist Farm Zelinc, Klavže 28 and 13 more
- 1restaurants and cafés within 3 km
- springs within 2 km
- sinkholes within 3 km
- caving clubs and spots within 15 km
- viewpoints within 3 km
Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Towns nearby
- Cerkno5.4 km in a straight line
- Spodnja Idrija12 km in a straight line
- Idrija15 km in a straight line
- Tolmin16 km in a straight line
- Žiri17 km in a straight line
- Gorenja Vas18 km in a straight line
- Bohinjska Bistrica18 km in a straight line
- Kanal22 km in a straight line
In our other atlases
What else is around Divje babe.
The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.
Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.
Month by month
The weather outside, at the entrance.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afternoon | 4 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 24 | 27 | 27 | 21 | 16 | 10 | 5 |
| Afternoon | 4 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 24 | 27 | 27 | 21 | 16 | 10 | 5 |
| Night | -3 | -2 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 11 | 7 | 3 | -1 |
| Rain (mm) | 65 | 76 | 77 | 75 | 96 | 86 | 81 | 95 | 116 | 111 | 121 | 96 |
| Rainy days | 8 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 10 |
| Sun hours/day | 3.8 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 6.2 | 7.4 | 8.2 | 7.3 | 5.9 | 4.6 | 3.1 | 3.4 |
| Snow on the ground (cm) | 14 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 12 |
| Afternoon | Afternoon | Night | Rain (mm) | Sun hours/day | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 4 | 4 | -3 | 65 | 3.8 |
| Feb | 5 | 5 | -2 | 76 | 4.6 |
| Mar | 10 | 10 | 1 | 77 | 5.6 |
| Apr | 15 | 15 | 6 | 75 | 5.7 |
| May | 20 | 20 | 10 | 96 | 6.2 |
| Jun | 24 | 24 | 14 | 86 | 7.4 |
| Jul | 27 | 27 | 16 | 81 | 8.2 |
| Aug | 27 | 27 | 16 | 95 | 7.3 |
| Sep | 21 | 21 | 11 | 116 | 5.9 |
| Oct | 16 | 16 | 7 | 111 | 4.6 |
| Nov | 10 | 10 | 3 | 121 | 3.1 |
| Dec | 5 | 5 | -1 | 96 | 3.4 |
Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (456 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.
Photographs
Inside and around.

Recent years
Wet years, dry years.
Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 35% | 57% | 142% | 37% | 96% | 199% | 110% | 176% | 108% | 217% | 30% | 284% |
| 2021 | 244% | 131% | 44% | 141% | 260% | 40% | 152% | 113% | 59% | 73% | 136% | 105% |
| 2022 | 74% | 64% | 51% | 113% | 70% | 67% | 93% | 93% | 268% | 52% | 105% | 198% |
| 2023 | 213% | 28% | 112% | 144% | 160% | 142% | 257% | 253% | 71% | 254% | 162% | 166% |
| 2024 | 199% | 179% | 232% | 143% | 237% | 147% | 118% | 74% | 219% | 221% | 49% | 55% |
| 2025 | 221% | 83% | 219% | 119% | 142% | 45% | 201% | 120% | 146% | 148% | 114% | 27% |
130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month
Where these figures come from
| Name, type, published depth and length, visitors | Wikidata (Q18533909) · CC0 |
|---|---|
| The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D model | Copernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA |
| River flow and basin | HydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0 |
| Climate | NASA POWER, 1991–2020 |
| Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around | © OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL |
| Images | EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons |
| Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearby | Coastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas |
Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.
The family
Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?
Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.



