Switzerland Ice cave
Glacière de Monlési
0 °C inside, all year.
Looks.k · CC BY-SA 4.0
The descent
The entrance, at 1,138 m.
The real relief above Glacière de Monlési, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.
The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.
1,138m
Entrance altitude
from the 30 m relief model
0°C
Inside, all year
the yearly average outside, at the entrance
112m
Rock above
the highest point within 1.5 km
Inside and outside
0 °C inside, all year.
Cold winter air sinks into the cave and stays trapped: the ice lasts all year, even when it is hot outside. In July the afternoon reaches 20 °C at the entrance, 20 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.
- -1°-6°Jan
- 0°-6°Feb
- 5°-3°Mar
- 10°1°Apr
- 14°5°May
- 18°9°Jun
- 20°11°Jul
- 20°10°Aug
- 16°6°Sep
- 11°3°Oct
- 4°-2°Nov
- 0°-5°Dec
Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.
Glacière de Monlési is a ice cave in Switzerland. The entrance is at 1,138 m. It has ice all year.
Getting there.
- Wild cave: only with caving equipmentNo paths or lights inside. Go only with a caving club or a qualified guide.
- Couvetnearest town · 4.0 km in a straight line
- Bern Airport (BRN)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 70 km in a straight lineCar hire at BRN airport (Bern)Discover Cars · sponsored link↗
Plan the visit
Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.
Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.
From above.
The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.
N
1.5 km
Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Around the entrance.
- 2other cave entrances within 3 kmLa Glacière de Monlési, Grotte de la Baume
- 2sinkholes within 3 km
- 2marked hiking routes within 3 kmLa vy aux moines
- 1car parks within 2 km
- 4information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
- 7bus stops within 2 km
- 5campsites within 8 kmCamping à la ferme La Coué, Stellplatz Couvet, Stellplatz Le Château, Môtiers and 2 more
- 18hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmLe Chapeau de Napoléon, Les greniers du Meix-Lagor, Auberge des Fées and 15 more
- 3restaurants and cafés within 3 km
- springs within 2 km
- caving clubs and spots within 15 km
- viewpoints within 3 km
- climbing crags within 3 km
- named waterfalls within 4 km
Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Towns nearby
- Couvet4.0 km in a straight line
- Fleurier4.1 km in a straight line
- Travers7.0 km in a straight line
- Montlebon11 km in a straight line
- Les Ponts-de-Martel13 km in a straight line
- Morteau13 km in a straight line
- Sainte-Croix14 km in a straight line
- Grandson15 km in a straight line
In our other atlases
What else is around Glacière de Monlési.
The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.
Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.
Month by month
The weather outside, at the entrance.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afternoon | -1 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 16 | 11 | 4 | 0 |
| Afternoon | -1 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 16 | 11 | 4 | 0 |
| Night | -6 | -6 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 3 | -2 | -5 |
| Rain (mm) | 85 | 66 | 86 | 83 | 124 | 112 | 113 | 118 | 83 | 100 | 85 | 96 |
| Rainy days | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 |
| Sun hours/day | 2.2 | 3.5 | 5.1 | 6.5 | 6.8 | 8.4 | 8.5 | 7.6 | 6.4 | 4.3 | 2.4 | 1.7 |
| Snow on the ground (cm) | 16 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 15 |
| Afternoon | Afternoon | Night | Rain (mm) | Sun hours/day | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -1 | -1 | -6 | 85 | 2.2 |
| Feb | 0 | 0 | -6 | 66 | 3.5 |
| Mar | 5 | 5 | -3 | 86 | 5.1 |
| Apr | 10 | 10 | 1 | 83 | 6.5 |
| May | 14 | 14 | 5 | 124 | 6.8 |
| Jun | 18 | 18 | 9 | 112 | 8.4 |
| Jul | 20 | 20 | 11 | 113 | 8.5 |
| Aug | 20 | 20 | 10 | 118 | 7.6 |
| Sep | 16 | 16 | 6 | 83 | 6.4 |
| Oct | 11 | 11 | 3 | 100 | 4.3 |
| Nov | 4 | 4 | -2 | 85 | 2.4 |
| Dec | 0 | 0 | -5 | 96 | 1.7 |
Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (1,138 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.
Recent years
Wet years, dry years.
Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 55% | 187% | 90% | 46% | 92% | 150% | 42% | 94% | 96% | 178% | 31% | 92% |
| 2021 | 122% | 73% | 62% | 49% | 128% | 148% | 158% | 64% | 73% | 74% | 63% | 147% |
| 2022 | 54% | 119% | 28% | 124% | 45% | 102% | 36% | 65% | 214% | 88% | 136% | 113% |
| 2023 | 92% | 23% | 137% | 126% | 64% | 40% | 89% | 81% | 55% | 141% | 281% | 160% |
| 2024 | 119% | 108% | 113% | 112% | 143% | 132% | 82% | 78% | 228% | 150% | 83% | 113% |
| 2025 | 154% | 58% | 50% | 88% | 70% | 107% | 108% | 109% | 189% | 135% | 155% | 28% |
130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month
Caves nearby.

Cotencher, Palaeolithic residential cave
Switzerland · 17 km
- —Depth
- —Galleries
- 680 mEntrance altitude
- 9 °CInside, all year
Where these figures come from
| Name, type, published depth and length, visitors | Wikidata (Q29110392) · CC0 |
|---|---|
| The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D model | Copernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA |
| Climate | NASA POWER, 1991–2020 |
| Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around | © OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL |
| Images | EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons |
| Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearby | Coastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas |
Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.
The family
Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?
Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.





