Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Goyet Gesves Samson valley 02

Belgium Belgium Cave

Goyet Caves

10 °C inside, all year.

See the descentHow to visit

Ad Meskens · CC BY-SA 3.0

The descent

The entrance, at 106 m.

The real relief above Goyet Caves, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance222 m1.0 kmvertical × 14.5depth not publishedEntrance222 m1.0 kmvertical × 31.5

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

106m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

10°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

128m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

10 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 10 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 24 °C at the entrance, 13 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.

outside, at the entrance (106 m)inside
  1. 5°0°Jan
  2. 6°0°Feb
  3. 10°1°Mar
  4. 15°4°Apr
  5. 18°8°May
  6. 22°12°Jun
  7. 24°14°Jul
  8. 23°13°Aug
  9. 20°10°Sep
  10. 15°7°Oct
  11. 9°4°Nov
  12. 5°1°Dec
Inside: 10 °C all year

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Paleolithic site in Belgium

Goyet Caves is a cave in Belgium. The entrance is at 106 m.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • Wild cave: only with caving equipmentNo paths or lights inside. Go only with a caving club or a qualified guide.
  • Faulx-Les Tombesnearest town · 2.3 km in a straight line
  • Viewpointsnearest viewpoint · 0.4 km from the entrance
  • Liège Airport (LGG)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 37 km in a straight lineCar hire at LGG airport (Grâce-Hollogne)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Goyet Caves (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 8other cave entrances within 3 kmGrottes de la terrasse principale de Goyet, Abri supérieur de Goyet, Trou du Moulin and 5 more
  • 12viewpoints within 3 km
  • 17marked hiking routes within 3 kmGRP 575 - section Namurois, GRP 575 Variante 1 Gesves, Le Tri and 14 more
  • 10climbing crags within 3 kmRochers de Goyet, Rocher du Bouquetin, L'Arête and 7 more
  • 22car parks within 2 km
  • 12information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • 18bus stops within 2 km
  • 2campsites within 8 kmBivouac "Sous son Aile"
  • 50hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmFerme du Chant d'Oiseaux, Relais du Chant d'Oiseaux, New Hotel de Lives-sur-meuse and 47 more
  • 6restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Faulx-Les Tombes2.3 km in a straight line
  • Namêche3.0 km in a straight line
  • Bonneville3.6 km in a straight line
  • Loyers4.5 km in a straight line
  • Wierde4.7 km in a straight line
  • Haltinne4.9 km in a straight line
  • Sclayn5.0 km in a straight line
  • Vezin5.5 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Goyet Caves.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Peakyas2 mountains within 10 km
Côte de Peu d'Eau · 8.3 kmCôte de Bohissau · 9.5 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon56101518222423201595
Afternoon56101518222423201595
Night0014812141310741
Rain (mm)756662456568738255647282
Rainy days141313111414141411131516
Sun hours/day1.32.44.26.36.87.27.16.25.53.51.61.0
Snow on the ground (cm)11105100000038
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan550751.3
Feb660662.4
Mar10101624.2
Apr15154456.3
May18188656.8
Jun222212687.2
Jul242414737.1
Aug232313826.2
Sep202010555.5
Oct15157643.5
Nov994721.6
Dec551821.0

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (106 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202055%174%105%38%25%96%54%40%123%132%42%102%
2021127%74%67%83%102%166%230%102%59%114%59%90%
202278%107%27%101%55%153%24%32%215%83%95%119%
2023149%37%343%166%87%105%141%130%237%175%177%126%
2024133%202%142%205%243%175%144%86%201%165%102%100%
2025202%68%19%83%81%114%126%50%158%124%92%38%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Goyet Caves

Belgium

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 106 mEntrance altitude
  • 10 °CInside, all year

Scladina

Belgium · 4 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 139 mEntrance altitude
  • 10 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Grotte de Spy

Belgium · 24 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 125 mEntrance altitude
  • 10 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Caves of Han-sur-Lesse

Belgium · 38 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 155 mEntrance altitude
  • 10 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q3117255) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit