Slovakia Cave
Jaskyna mrtvych netopierov
19 km of galleries.
Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH (contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data), CC BY 4.0, with relief shading from Copernicus WorldDEM-30
The descent
The entrance, at 1,520 m.
The real relief above Jaskyna mrtvych netopierov, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.
The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.
19km
Galleries
surveyed length (Wikidata)
1,520m
Entrance altitude
published (Wikidata)
1°C
Inside, all year
the yearly average outside, at the entrance
532m
Rock above
the highest point within 1.5 km
Inside and outside
1 °C inside, all year.
Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 1 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 17 °C at the entrance, 16 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket.
- -7°-14°Jan
- -6°-13°Feb
- -1°-9°Mar
- 7°-4°Apr
- 12°1°May
- 15°5°Jun
- 17°7°Jul
- 17°7°Aug
- 12°2°Sep
- 6°-3°Oct
- 0°-6°Nov
- -6°-11°Dec
Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.
Cave in Slovakia
Jaskyna mrtvych netopierov is a cave in Slovakia. It has 19 km of surveyed galleries. The entrance is at 1,520 m. It has several entrances and long galleries.
Getting there.
- Wild cave: only with caving equipmentNo paths or lights inside. Go only with a caving club or a qualified guide.
- Breznonearest town · 13 km in a straight line
- Viewpointsnearest viewpoint · 0.7 km from the entrance
- Poprad-Tatry Airport (TAT)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 47 km in a straight lineCar hire at TAT airport (Poprad)Discover Cars · sponsored link↗
Plan the visit
Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.
Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.
From above.
The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.
N
1.5 km
Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Around the entrance.
- 3other cave entrances within 3 kmJaskyňa mŕtvych netopierov, Halašova jama
- 21springs within 2 kmŠtiavnica, Bystrá and 19 more
- 54sinkholes within 3 km
- 2viewpoints within 3 kmKrálička
- 16marked hiking routes within 3 kmEuropean long distance path E8 - part Slovakia, Cesta hrdinov SNP and 14 more
- 5climbing crags within 3 kmCentrálna stena, SV stena, Dolná terasa and 2 more
- 1car parks within 2 km
- 8information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
- 1campsites within 8 kmsedlo Čertovica (pod chatou Horskej záchrannej služby alebo za objektom motorest
- 105hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmHotel Srdiečko, Hotel Družba, Partizán and 102 more
- 3restaurants and cafés within 3 km
- caving clubs and spots within 15 km
- named waterfalls within 4 km
- bus stops within 2 km
Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Towns nearby
- Brezno13 km in a straight line
- Valaská14 km in a straight line
- Liptovský Hrádok14 km in a straight line
- Podbrezová15 km in a straight line
- Liptovský Mikuláš17 km in a straight line
- Polomka18 km in a straight line
- Hybe19 km in a straight line
- Čierny Balog20 km in a straight line
In our other atlases
What else is around Jaskyna mrtvych netopierov.
The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.
Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.
Month by month
The weather outside, at the entrance.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afternoon | -7 | -6 | -1 | 7 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 12 | 6 | 0 | -6 |
| Afternoon | -7 | -6 | -1 | 7 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 12 | 6 | 0 | -6 |
| Night | -14 | -13 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 2 | -3 | -6 | -11 |
| Rain (mm) | 63 | 58 | 63 | 58 | 102 | 110 | 120 | 89 | 80 | 70 | 63 | 60 |
| Rainy days | 13 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 14 |
| Sun hours/day | 1.6 | 2.7 | 4.2 | 5.7 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 6.7 | 6.6 | 4.8 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 1.2 |
| Snow on the ground (cm) | 25 | 25 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 18 |
| Afternoon | Afternoon | Night | Rain (mm) | Sun hours/day | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -7 | -7 | -14 | 63 | 1.6 |
| Feb | -6 | -6 | -13 | 58 | 2.7 |
| Mar | -1 | -1 | -9 | 63 | 4.2 |
| Apr | 7 | 7 | -4 | 58 | 5.7 |
| May | 12 | 12 | 1 | 102 | 5.9 |
| Jun | 15 | 15 | 5 | 110 | 6.3 |
| Jul | 17 | 17 | 7 | 120 | 6.7 |
| Aug | 17 | 17 | 7 | 89 | 6.6 |
| Sep | 12 | 12 | 2 | 80 | 4.8 |
| Oct | 6 | 6 | -3 | 70 | 3.3 |
| Nov | 0 | 0 | -6 | 63 | 1.6 |
| Dec | -6 | -6 | -11 | 60 | 1.2 |
Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (1,520 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.
Recent years
Wet years, dry years.
Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 44% | 171% | 87% | 31% | 98% | 160% | 97% | 103% | 137% | 231% | 47% | 102% |
| 2021 | 123% | 114% | 64% | 130% | 152% | 37% | 100% | 194% | 83% | 28% | 75% | 101% |
| 2022 | 100% | 125% | 50% | 141% | 53% | 46% | 90% | 81% | 158% | 54% | 63% | 132% |
| 2023 | 200% | 120% | 92% | 116% | 113% | 101% | 76% | 152% | 88% | 163% | 192% | 167% |
| 2024 | 141% | 129% | 89% | 140% | 76% | 121% | 65% | 66% | 158% | 78% | 52% | 43% |
| 2025 | 75% | 36% | 81% | 118% | 92% | 56% | 105% | 87% | 135% | 117% | 174% | 22% |
130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month
Where these figures come from
| Name, type, published depth and length, visitors | Wikidata (Q3509735) · CC0 |
|---|---|
| The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D model | Copernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA |
| Climate | NASA POWER, 1991–2020 |
| Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around | © OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL |
| Images | EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons |
| Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearby | Coastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas |
Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.
The family
Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?
Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.



