Dr. Avishai Teicher · CC BY 2.5
The descent
The entrance, at 341 m.
The real relief above Keshet Cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.
The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.
341m
Entrance altitude
from the 30 m relief model
19°C
Inside, all year
the yearly average outside, at the entrance
133m
Rock above
the highest point within 1.5 km
Inside and outside
19 °C inside, all year.
Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 19 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 28 °C at the entrance, 9 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to September. The wettest months are from November to February: water rises fast underground, so never go in without a guide after heavy rain.
- 15°10°Jan
- 15°10°Feb
- 17°11°Mar
- 19°13°Apr
- 23°16°May
- 25°20°Jun
- 28°22°Jul
- 28°23°Aug
- 27°22°Sep
- 25°20°Oct
- 21°15°Nov
- 17°12°Dec
Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.
Natural arch in Israel
Keshet Cave is a cave in Israel. The entrance is at 341 m. It has an underground river.
Getting there.
- Wild cave: only with caving equipmentNo paths or lights inside. Go only with a caving club or a qualified guide.
- Elonnearest town · 2.7 km in a straight line
- מצפור אמיר מי־טלnearest viewpoint · 0.0 km from the entrance
- Uri Michaeli Haifa International Airport (HFA)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 33 km in a straight lineCar hire at BEY airport (Beirut)Discover Cars · sponsored link↗
Plan the visit
Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.
Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.
The water
The the river runs highest from January to February.
The the river carries about 0.99 m³/s on average here. It runs highest from January to February. It is lowest from April to October.
- 3.5 m³/sJan
- 3.2 m³/sFeb
- 2.0 m³/sMar
- 0.9 m³/sApr
- 0.3 m³/sMay
- 0.1 m³/sJun
- 0.1 m³/sJul
- 0.1 m³/sAug
- 0.1 m³/sSep
- 0.2 m³/sOct
- 1.0 m³/sNov
- 2.4 m³/sDec
From about 0.09 m³/s in the lowest month to 3.5 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 121 km².
Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.
From above.
The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.
N
1.5 km
Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Around the entrance.
- 3other cave entrances within 3 kmמערת קשת, מערת נמר, מערת הסולם
- 1springs within 2 kmעין חור
- 8viewpoints within 3 kmמצפור טופז, מצפה איתן, מצפור אמיר מי־טל and 5 more
- 16marked hiking routes within 3 kmשביל הצניר and 15 more
- 7car parks within 2 km
- 14bus stops within 2 km
- 6campsites within 8 kmאתר מחנאות לימן, חניון הזיתים, האלון and 3 more
- 18hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmמלון מטיילים אילון, מלון מטיילים גשר הזיו, הבית על הגבעה and 15 more
- 3restaurants and cafés within 3 km
- sinkholes within 3 km
- caving clubs and spots within 15 km
- climbing crags within 3 km
- named waterfalls within 4 km
- information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Towns nearby
- Elon2.7 km in a straight line
- ‘Aramsha3.2 km in a straight line
- Aalma ech Chaab3.4 km in a straight line
- Matsuva3.8 km in a straight line
- Shlomi4.7 km in a straight line
- En Nâqoûra7.0 km in a straight line
- Kfar Rosh HaNiqra7.5 km in a straight line
- Kabri7.5 km in a straight line
In our other atlases
What else is around Keshet Cave.
The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.
Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.
Month by month
The weather outside, at the entrance.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afternoon | 15 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 23 | 25 | 28 | 28 | 27 | 25 | 21 | 17 |
| Afternoon | 15 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 23 | 25 | 28 | 28 | 27 | 25 | 21 | 17 |
| Night | 10 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 20 | 22 | 23 | 22 | 20 | 15 | 12 |
| Rain (mm) | 130 | 103 | 59 | 29 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 28 | 67 | 115 |
| Rainy days | 16 | 13 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 14 |
| Sun hours/day | 4.7 | 5.5 | 7.6 | 9.3 | 11.3 | 13.1 | 12.8 | 11.8 | 10.5 | 8.3 | 6.6 | 5.0 |
| Afternoon | Afternoon | Night | Rain (mm) | Sun hours/day | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 15 | 15 | 10 | 130 | 4.7 |
| Feb | 15 | 15 | 10 | 103 | 5.5 |
| Mar | 17 | 17 | 11 | 59 | 7.6 |
| Apr | 19 | 19 | 13 | 29 | 9.3 |
| May | 23 | 23 | 16 | 12 | 11.3 |
| Jun | 25 | 25 | 20 | 5 | 13.1 |
| Jul | 28 | 28 | 22 | 3 | 12.8 |
| Aug | 28 | 28 | 23 | 2 | 11.8 |
| Sep | 27 | 27 | 22 | 5 | 10.5 |
| Oct | 25 | 25 | 20 | 28 | 8.3 |
| Nov | 21 | 21 | 15 | 67 | 6.6 |
| Dec | 17 | 17 | 12 | 115 | 5.0 |
Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (341 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.
Photographs
Inside and around.
Recent years
Wet years, dry years.
Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 127% | 60% | 151% | 103% | 110% | — | — | — | 28% | 12% | 136% | 50% |
| 2021 | 72% | 71% | 73% | 60% | 16% | — | — | — | 39% | 46% | 51% | 114% |
| 2022 | 115% | 75% | 131% | 35% | 49% | — | — | — | 67% | 43% | 74% | 28% |
| 2023 | 32% | 93% | 71% | 220% | 38% | — | — | — | 22% | 30% | 119% | 113% |
| 2024 | 113% | 74% | 57% | 29% | 89% | — | — | — | 128% | 24% | 55% | 67% |
| 2025 | 9% | 46% | 66% | 34% | 49% | — | — | — | 56% | 12% | 39% | 78% |
130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month
Where these figures come from
| Name, type, published depth and length, visitors | Wikidata (Q6588806) · CC0 |
|---|---|
| The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D model | Copernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA |
| River flow and basin | HydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0 |
| Climate | NASA POWER, 1991–2020 |
| Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around | © OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL |
| Images | EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons |
| Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearby | Coastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas |
Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.
The family
Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?
Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.






