Christophe95 · CC BY-SA 4.0
The descent
The entrance, at 109 m.
The real relief above Killing caves of Phnom Sampeau, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.
The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.
109m
Entrance altitude
from the 30 m relief model
27°C
Inside, all year
the yearly average outside, at the entrance
63m
Rock above
the highest point within 1.5 km
Inside and outside
27 °C inside, all year.
Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 27 °C here, in January and in August. In March the afternoon reaches 35 °C at the entrance, 8 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are all year round.
- 32°20°Jan
- 34°21°Feb
- 35°23°Mar
- 35°24°Apr
- 32°24°May
- 30°24°Jun
- 29°23°Jul
- 29°23°Aug
- 29°23°Sep
- 29°23°Oct
- 30°21°Nov
- 30°19°Dec
Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.
Khmer Rouge execution site in western Cambodia
Killing caves of Phnom Sampeau is a cave in Cambodia. The entrance is at 109 m.
Getting there.
- Wild cave: only with caving equipmentNo paths or lights inside. Go only with a caving club or a qualified guide.
- Banannearest town · 10 km in a straight line
- Viewpointsnearest viewpoint · 0.0 km from the entrance
- Battambang Airport (BBM)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 16 km in a straight lineCar hire in RayongDiscover Cars · sponsored link↗
Plan the visit
Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.
Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.
From above.
The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.
N
1.5 km
Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Around the entrance.
- 6other cave entrances within 3 kmFlower Cave, Killing Cave, Nature Cave and 3 more
- 6viewpoints within 3 kmវត្តអណ្តើក and 5 more
- 1car parks within 2 km
- 1information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
- 2hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmប្រាសាទភ្នំបាណន់
- 8restaurants and cafés within 3 km
- springs within 2 km
- sinkholes within 3 km
- caving clubs and spots within 15 km
- marked hiking routes within 3 km
- climbing crags within 3 km
- named waterfalls within 4 km
- bus stops within 2 km
- campsites within 8 km
Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Towns nearby
- Banan10 km in a straight line
- Kantueu Pir11 km in a straight line
- Ou Char14 km in a straight line
- Battambang14 km in a straight line
- Phum Ânlŭng Vĭl16 km in a straight line
- Sangkae17 km in a straight line
- Anlong Run18 km in a straight line
- Aek Phnum21 km in a straight line
Month by month
The weather outside, at the entrance.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afternoon | 32 | 34 | 35 | 35 | 32 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 30 |
| Afternoon | 32 | 34 | 35 | 35 | 32 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 30 |
| Night | 20 | 21 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 21 | 19 |
| Rain (mm) | 21 | 27 | 67 | 98 | 193 | 273 | 304 | 279 | 309 | 189 | 52 | 10 |
| Rainy days | 4 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 24 | 26 | 28 | 27 | 27 | 22 | 8 | 2 |
| Sun hours/day | 7.9 | 7.6 | 6.9 | 7.4 | 7.2 | 6.7 | 6.3 | 5.7 | 5.3 | 6.1 | 7.1 | 7.7 |
| Afternoon | Afternoon | Night | Rain (mm) | Sun hours/day | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 32 | 32 | 20 | 21 | 7.9 |
| Feb | 34 | 34 | 21 | 27 | 7.6 |
| Mar | 35 | 35 | 23 | 67 | 6.9 |
| Apr | 35 | 35 | 24 | 98 | 7.4 |
| May | 32 | 32 | 24 | 193 | 7.2 |
| Jun | 30 | 30 | 24 | 273 | 6.7 |
| Jul | 29 | 29 | 23 | 304 | 6.3 |
| Aug | 29 | 29 | 23 | 279 | 5.7 |
| Sep | 29 | 29 | 23 | 309 | 5.3 |
| Oct | 29 | 29 | 23 | 189 | 6.1 |
| Nov | 30 | 30 | 21 | 52 | 7.1 |
| Dec | 30 | 30 | 19 | 10 | 7.7 |
Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (109 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.
Photographs
Inside and around.



Recent years
Wet years, dry years.
Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 101% | 32% | 136% | 152% | 85% | 129% | 72% | 112% | 115% | 303% | 101% | 75% |
| 2021 | 4% | 141% | 112% | 281% | 95% | 131% | 135% | 123% | 168% | 200% | 151% | 151% |
| 2022 | 85% | 548% | 171% | 106% | 123% | 59% | 150% | 205% | 180% | 106% | 175% | 31% |
| 2023 | 31% | 100% | 24% | 74% | 93% | 95% | 84% | 66% | 113% | 117% | 123% | 125% |
| 2024 | 25% | 62% | 64% | 7% | 119% | 73% | 137% | 91% | 105% | 102% | 75% | 16% |
| 2025 | 1% | 121% | 118% | 92% | 111% | 89% | 85% | 153% | 124% | 123% | 106% | 75% |
130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month
Where these figures come from
| Name, type, published depth and length, visitors | Wikidata (Q6407779) · CC0 |
|---|---|
| The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D model | Copernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA |
| Climate | NASA POWER, 1991–2020 |
| Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around | © OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL |
| Images | EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons |
Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.
The family
Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?
Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.


