Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Eingang Petralona Hoehle

Greece Greece Show cave

Petralona cave

15 °C inside, all year.

Show caveStalactites

See the descentHow to visit

Sven Dittmar · CC BY-SA 3.0

The descent

The entrance, at 260 m.

The real relief above Petralona cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance640 m1.0 kmvertical × 5.2depth not publishedEntrance640 m1.0 kmvertical × 11.2

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

260m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

15°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

275m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

15 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 15 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 33 °C at the entrance, 18 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from June to August.

outside, at the entrance (260 m)inside
  1. 8°1°Jan
  2. 10°2°Feb
  3. 14°4°Mar
  4. 18°8°Apr
  5. 24°13°May
  6. 29°18°Jun
  7. 33°21°Jul
  8. 33°21°Aug
  9. 27°16°Sep
  10. 20°11°Oct
  11. 15°7°Nov
  12. 9°2°Dec
Inside: 15 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jun–AugWettest: Dec

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave and archeological location in Petralona, Chalkidiki, Greece

Petralona cave is a show cave in Greece. The entrance is at 260 m. It has stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • Show cave: open to visitorsUsually with a guided tour; check times and tickets on the official site.
  • Néa Tríglianearest town · 8.2 km in a straight line
  • Parking 350 m awaynearest car park in OpenStreetMap, straight line
  • Thessaloniki Macedonia International Airport (SKG)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 23 km in a straight lineCar hire at SKG airport (Thessaloniki)Discover Cars · sponsored link

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Petralona cave (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 2other cave entrances within 3 kmPetralona cave, Σπήλαιο Νυχτερίδων
  • 2car parks within 2 km
  • 9hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmDavidana Apartments, Villa Blue House, Georgalas Sun Beach Resort and 6 more
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • viewpoints within 3 km
  • marked hiking routes within 3 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • bus stops within 2 km
  • campsites within 8 km
  • restaurants and cafés within 3 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Néa Tríglia8.2 km in a straight line
  • Lákkoma9.1 km in a straight line
  • Néa Kallikráteia10 km in a straight line
  • Néa Plágia12 km in a straight line
  • Vasiliká12 km in a straight line
  • Sourotí13 km in a straight line
  • Káto Scholári13 km in a straight line
  • Símantra13 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Petralona cave.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Peakyas2 mountains within 10 km
Katsika · 2.1 kmKalavros Oros292 m · 5.7 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon8101418242933332720159
Afternoon8101418242933332720159
Night124813182121161172
Rain (mm)473848404638282447504464
Rainy days878787546789
Sun hours/day3.54.45.77.38.810.311.210.37.95.63.93.1
Snow on the ground (cm)541000000003
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan881473.5
Feb10102384.4
Mar14144485.7
Apr18188407.3
May242413468.8
Jun2929183810.3
Jul3333212811.2
Aug3333212410.3
Sep272716477.9
Oct202011505.6
Nov15157443.9
Dec992643.1

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (260 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Petralona cave formations
Carlstaffanholmer · CC BY-SA 3.0
Petralona cave tourist path
Carlstaffanholmer · CC BY-SA 3.0
Petralona skull covered by stalagmite
Nadina · CC BY-SA 3.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
20207%60%216%225%81%77%35%342%35%36%24%162%
2021228%42%73%85%35%59%25%51%97%286%67%123%
202297%92%91%81%32%183%91%155%94%26%119%58%
2023153%38%74%180%153%165%63%64%65%23%108%63%
202477%51%114%89%77%50%44%86%80%8%165%183%
202555%64%113%97%109%7%20%36%30%113%192%117%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Petralona cave

Greece

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 260 mEntrance altitude
  • 15 °CInside, all year

Cave of Angitis

Greece · 113 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 136 mEntrance altitude
  • 16 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Theopetra Cave

Greece · 147 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 280 mEntrance altitude
  • 16 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Falakro Karst Cave

Greece · 129 km

  • 111 mDepth
  • —Galleries
  • 2,072 mEntrance altitude
  • 3 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q2302464) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit