Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Grotte queroy1

France France Show cave

Quéroy cave

13 °C inside, all year.

Show caveStalactites

See the descentHow to visit

Jack ma · CC BY-SA 3.0

The descent

The entrance, at 142 m.

The real relief above Quéroy cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance1.0 kmvertical × 26.1depth not publishedEntrance1.0 kmvertical × 56.6

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

142m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

13°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

Inside and outside

13 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 13 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 28 °C at the entrance, 16 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from July to August.

outside, at the entrance (142 m)inside
  1. 8°1°Jan
  2. 9°1°Feb
  3. 13°3°Mar
  4. 16°6°Apr
  5. 20°10°May
  6. 25°13°Jun
  7. 28°15°Jul
  8. 28°15°Aug
  9. 24°12°Sep
  10. 19°9°Oct
  11. 12°4°Nov
  12. 8°2°Dec
Inside: 13 °C all yearEscape the heat: Jul–Aug

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Show cave in France

Quéroy cave is a show cave in France. The entrance is at 142 m. It has stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors.

Getting there.

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Quéroy cave (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 8other cave entrances within 3 kmGrottes du Quéroy, Fosse de l'Ermitage, Puits de Trotte-Renard and 5 more
  • 2marked hiking routes within 3 kmDe la Manche aux Pyrénées 13, La Villedieu - Touvre
  • 5car parks within 2 km
  • 13bus stops within 2 km
  • 5campsites within 8 kmLe Buron, Air de camping-car, Aire de camping-car Dirac and 2 more
  • 4hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmLe Coin de Jeammet, Logis Hôtels Domaine du Chatelard, La Grange du Moulin de Baloge and 1 more
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • viewpoints within 3 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • restaurants and cafés within 3 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Chazelles3.9 km in a straight line
  • Touvre4.7 km in a straight line
  • Mornac4.8 km in a straight line
  • Garat5.2 km in a straight line
  • Magnac-sur-Touvre6.5 km in a straight line
  • Ruelle-sur-Touvre7.6 km in a straight line
  • Dirac7.6 km in a straight line
  • Soyaux9.5 km in a straight line

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon891316202528282419128
Afternoon891316202528282419128
Night11361013151512942
Rain (mm)795668718167525549707979
Rainy days1311111213119911131414
Sun hours/day2.54.15.36.47.18.78.98.17.24.93.12.6
Snow on the ground (cm)551000000014
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan881792.5
Feb991564.1
Mar13133685.3
Apr16166716.4
May202010817.1
Jun252513678.7
Jul282815528.9
Aug282815558.1
Sep242412497.2
Oct19199704.9
Nov12124793.1
Dec882792.6

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (142 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Grotte queroy2
Jack ma · CC BY-SA 3.0
Grottes du Quéroy - panoramio
LaMaWieze · CC BY 3.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202070%86%91%79%74%91%7%64%108%152%24%163%
2021103%108%28%28%87%150%75%38%120%38%41%102%
202231%48%41%63%23%124%24%35%78%46%81%52%
202371%34%97%54%49%131%41%57%94%150%145%165%
202460%173%195%91%166%100%45%19%183%122%50%52%
202577%35%29%65%19%36%23%34%62%55%55%30%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Quéroy cave

France

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 142 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

Grotte du Visage

France · 8 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 130 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Fontéchevade cave

France · 13 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 131 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Montgaudier cave

France · 12 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 116 mEntrance altitude
  • 13 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q3117281) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit