Dennis G. Jarvis · CC BY-SA 2.0
The descent
The entrance, at 166 m.
The real relief above Reed Flute Cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.
The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.
166m
Entrance altitude
from the 30 m relief model
20°C
Inside, all year
the yearly average outside, at the entrance
220m
Rock above
the highest point within 1.5 km
Inside and outside
20 °C inside, all year.
Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 20 °C here, in January and in August. In August the afternoon reaches 32 °C at the entrance, 12 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from May to September. The wettest months are from May to July: water rises fast underground, so never go in without a guide after heavy rain.
- 14°4°Jan
- 18°7°Feb
- 22°11°Mar
- 26°16°Apr
- 29°20°May
- 30°24°Jun
- 31°25°Jul
- 32°24°Aug
- 30°21°Sep
- 26°16°Oct
- 21°11°Nov
- 16°5°Dec
Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.
Cave and tourist attraction in Guilin, Guangxi Province, China
Reed Flute Cave is a show cave in China. The entrance is at 166 m. It has an underground river and stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors.
Getting there.
- Show cave: open to visitorsUsually with a guided tour; check times and tickets on the official site.
- Diecainearest town · 2.6 km in a straight line
- Parking 730 m awaynearest car park in OpenStreetMap, straight line
- Viewpointsnearest viewpoint · 1.9 km from the entrance
- Guilin Liangjiang International Airport (KWL)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 26 km in a straight line
Plan the visit
Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.
Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.
The water
The the river runs highest from June to July.
The the river carries about 9.2 m³/s on average here. It runs highest from June to July. It is lowest from September to February.
- 2.6 m³/sJan
- 3.5 m³/sFeb
- 6.8 m³/sMar
- 9.9 m³/sApr
- 15 m³/sMay
- 23 m³/sJun
- 17 m³/sJul
- 9.8 m³/sAug
- 5.0 m³/sSep
- 2.8 m³/sOct
- 3.5 m³/sNov
- 2.7 m³/sDec
From about 2.6 m³/s in the lowest month to 23 m³/s in the highest. Its basin above this point covers 263 km².
Estimate: long-term flow from the HydroATLAS model (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) shaped by the monthly rain, snow and temperature of the area (NASA POWER). Dams change it. Not a forecast.
From above.
The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.
N
1.5 km
Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Around the entrance.
- 10other cave entrances within 3 km芦笛岩, 木龙洞, 太平岩 and 7 more
- 6viewpoints within 3 km
- 9car parks within 2 km
- 5information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
- 26bus stops within 2 km
- 1campsites within 8 km候山露营
- 100hotels and guesthouses within 8 km西山商务大酒店, 湖畔小屋, 桂林观光酒店 and 97 more
- 48restaurants and cafés within 3 km
- springs within 2 km
- sinkholes within 3 km
- caving clubs and spots within 15 km
- marked hiking routes within 3 km
- climbing crags within 3 km
- named waterfalls within 4 km
Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Towns nearby
- Diecai2.6 km in a straight line
- Guilin3.4 km in a straight line
- Xiufeng3.6 km in a straight line
- Xiangshan4.7 km in a straight line
- Qixing6.7 km in a straight line
- Lingui9.9 km in a straight line
- Lingchuan11 km in a straight line
- Yanshan22 km in a straight line
In our other atlases
What else is around Reed Flute Cave.
The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.
Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.
Month by month
The weather outside, at the entrance.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afternoon | 14 | 18 | 22 | 26 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 30 | 26 | 21 | 16 |
| Afternoon | 14 | 18 | 22 | 26 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 30 | 26 | 21 | 16 |
| Night | 4 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 24 | 25 | 24 | 21 | 16 | 11 | 5 |
| Rain (mm) | 66 | 68 | 134 | 184 | 285 | 382 | 219 | 138 | 92 | 60 | 84 | 54 |
| Rainy days | 11 | 12 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 22 | 18 | 17 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 8 |
| Sun hours/day | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 4.6 | 4.8 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 1.9 |
| Snow on the ground (cm) | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Afternoon | Afternoon | Night | Rain (mm) | Sun hours/day | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 14 | 14 | 4 | 66 | 0.4 |
| Feb | 18 | 18 | 7 | 68 | 0.2 |
| Mar | 22 | 22 | 11 | 134 | 0.1 |
| Apr | 26 | 26 | 16 | 184 | 1.1 |
| May | 29 | 29 | 20 | 285 | 2.0 |
| Jun | 30 | 30 | 24 | 382 | 2.0 |
| Jul | 31 | 31 | 25 | 219 | 4.6 |
| Aug | 32 | 32 | 24 | 138 | 4.8 |
| Sep | 30 | 30 | 21 | 92 | 4.1 |
| Oct | 26 | 26 | 16 | 60 | 3.5 |
| Nov | 21 | 21 | 11 | 84 | 2.7 |
| Dec | 16 | 16 | 5 | 54 | 1.9 |
Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (166 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.
Photographs
Inside and around.
Recent years
Wet years, dry years.
Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 135% | 226% | 195% | 97% | 120% | 139% | 141% | 94% | 293% | 137% | 14% | 31% |
| 2021 | 12% | 161% | 133% | 130% | 171% | 68% | 85% | 93% | 98% | 163% | 146% | 26% |
| 2022 | 163% | 192% | 75% | 170% | 160% | 164% | 63% | 44% | 7% | 13% | 87% | 42% |
| 2023 | 25% | 99% | 99% | 102% | 121% | 89% | 25% | 101% | 85% | 56% | 82% | 48% |
| 2024 | 273% | 104% | 78% | 212% | 91% | 168% | 106% | 91% | 61% | 128% | 10% | 39% |
| 2025 | 66% | 99% | 64% | 94% | 141% | 121% | 50% | 205% | 86% | 67% | 101% | 91% |
130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month
Caves nearby.
Where these figures come from
| Name, type, published depth and length, visitors | Wikidata (Q7306648) · CC0 |
|---|---|
| The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D model | Copernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA |
| River flow and basin | HydroATLAS / RiverATLAS v1.0 (Linke et al. 2019) · CC BY 4.0 |
| Climate | NASA POWER, 1991–2020 |
| Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around | © OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL |
| Images | EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons |
| Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearby | Coastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas |
Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.
The family
Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?
Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.






