Spain Cave with prehistoric art World Heritage
Roca dels Moros
15 °C inside, all year.
Jordiferrer · CC BY-SA 3.0
The descent
The entrance, at 496 m.
The real relief above Roca dels Moros, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.
The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.
496m
Entrance altitude
from the 30 m relief model
15°C
Inside, all year
the yearly average outside, at the entrance
58m
Rock above
the highest point within 1.5 km
Inside and outside
15 °C inside, all year.
Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 15 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 33 °C at the entrance, 18 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from June to August.
- 11°1°Jan
- 12°1°Feb
- 16°4°Mar
- 19°7°Apr
- 24°10°May
- 30°15°Jun
- 33°17°Jul
- 32°17°Aug
- 26°14°Sep
- 22°10°Oct
- 14°5°Nov
- 11°2°Dec
Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.
Cultural property in Cretas, Spain
Roca dels Moros is a cave with prehistoric art in Spain. The entrance is at 496 m. It is closed to the public to protect it. It is part of a UNESCO World Heritage site.
Getting there.
- No public accessProtected for science or for its art. Look for a replica or a visitor centre nearby.
- Torre del Comptenearest town · 6.6 km in a straight line
- Castellón-Costa Azahar Airport (CDT)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 83 km in a straight lineCar hire at CDT airport (Castellón de la Plana)Discover Cars · sponsored link↗
Plan the visit
Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.
Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.
From above.
The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.
N
1.5 km
Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Around the entrance.
- 4other cave entrances within 3 kmCova del Mas de la Cova, Cova de l'Hedra, Cova de Saragossa and 1 more
- 10springs within 2 kmFont Clara, Font de l'Ama Jove, Font de la Cova de l'Hedra and 7 more
- 3marked hiking routes within 3 kmRuta de Torre del Compte a Cretas, Camino Cretas - Lledó, El Camí IT6TR4 El Camí Central: de Castelló de la Plana a Montserrat
- 3information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
- 4campsites within 8 kmÁrea de Autocaravanas Cretas, Área de autocaravanas Calaceite, Els Ports and 1 more
- 20hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmCal Gorro, Cal Badat, Hostal Casa Laure y María José and 17 more
- sinkholes within 3 km
- caving clubs and spots within 15 km
- viewpoints within 3 km
- climbing crags within 3 km
- named waterfalls within 4 km
- car parks within 2 km
- bus stops within 2 km
- restaurants and cafés within 3 km
Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Towns nearby
- Torre del Compte6.6 km in a straight line
- Calaceite6.8 km in a straight line
- Lledó7.9 km in a straight line
- Arenys de Lledó / Arens de Lledó8.4 km in a straight line
- Valdeltormo9.1 km in a straight line
- Valderrobres9.6 km in a straight line
- Mazaleón13 km in a straight line
- Valjunquera13 km in a straight line
In our other atlases
What else is around Roca dels Moros.
The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.
Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.
Month by month
The weather outside, at the entrance.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afternoon | 11 | 12 | 16 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 33 | 32 | 26 | 22 | 14 | 11 |
| Afternoon | 11 | 12 | 16 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 33 | 32 | 26 | 22 | 14 | 11 |
| Night | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 2 |
| Rain (mm) | 27 | 21 | 40 | 50 | 49 | 26 | 19 | 22 | 44 | 51 | 51 | 23 |
| Rainy days | 5 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Sun hours/day | 4.7 | 6.5 | 7.9 | 8.7 | 10.2 | 11.5 | 12.0 | 10.6 | 8.8 | 6.9 | 5.1 | 4.2 |
| Snow on the ground (cm) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Afternoon | Afternoon | Night | Rain (mm) | Sun hours/day | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 11 | 11 | 1 | 27 | 4.7 |
| Feb | 12 | 12 | 1 | 21 | 6.5 |
| Mar | 16 | 16 | 4 | 40 | 7.9 |
| Apr | 19 | 19 | 7 | 50 | 8.7 |
| May | 24 | 24 | 10 | 49 | 10.2 |
| Jun | 30 | 30 | 15 | 26 | 11.5 |
| Jul | 33 | 33 | 17 | 19 | 12.0 |
| Aug | 32 | 32 | 17 | 22 | 10.6 |
| Sep | 26 | 26 | 14 | 44 | 8.8 |
| Oct | 22 | 22 | 10 | 51 | 6.9 |
| Nov | 14 | 14 | 5 | 51 | 5.1 |
| Dec | 11 | 11 | 2 | 23 | 4.2 |
Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (496 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.
Recent years
Wet years, dry years.
Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 419% | 1% | 176% | 219% | 134% | 348% | 33% | 70% | 37% | 23% | 234% | 106% |
| 2021 | 151% | 79% | 19% | 94% | 53% | 216% | 88% | 277% | 170% | 53% | 213% | 19% |
| 2022 | 21% | 10% | 303% | 85% | 62% | 56% | 103% | 128% | 111% | 34% | 68% | 144% |
| 2023 | 38% | 169% | 11% | 13% | 99% | 205% | 77% | 53% | 99% | 40% | 16% | 40% |
| 2024 | 102% | 112% | 102% | 48% | 55% | 199% | 180% | 82% | 227% | 266% | 119% | 30% |
| 2025 | 24% | 45% | 276% | 65% | 72% | 60% | 174% | 46% | 187% | 243% | 55% | 418% |
130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month
Where these figures come from
| Name, type, published depth and length, visitors | Wikidata (Q18199963) · CC0 |
|---|---|
| The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D model | Copernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA |
| Climate | NASA POWER, 1991–2020 |
| Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around | © OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL |
| Images | EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons |
| Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearby | Coastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas |
Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.
The family
Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?
Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.



