Skip to content
cavernyas
EN
Shaapoor Cave Panorama 360 virtual Reality

Iran Iran Show cave World Heritage

Shapur Cave

19 °C inside, all year.

Show caveStalactites

See the descentHow to visit

Mshayati · CC BY-SA 4.0

The descent

The entrance, at 1,331 m.

The real relief above Shapur Cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.

depth not publishedEntrance1,540 m1.0 kmvertical × 4.1depth not publishedEntrance1,540 m1.0 kmvertical × 8.8

The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.

1,331m

Entrance altitude

from the 30 m relief model

19°C

Inside, all year

the yearly average outside, at the entrance

214m

Rock above

the highest point within 1.5 km

Inside and outside

19 °C inside, all year.

Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 19 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 40 °C at the entrance, 21 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from May to October.

outside, at the entrance (1,331 m)inside
  1. 12°2°Jan
  2. 15°3°Feb
  3. 19°6°Mar
  4. 24°11°Apr
  5. 32°16°May
  6. 38°20°Jun
  7. 40°23°Jul
  8. 39°22°Aug
  9. 35°19°Sep
  10. 29°14°Oct
  11. 20°7°Nov
  12. 15°3°Dec
Inside: 19 °C all yearEscape the heat: May–OctWettest: Nov–Mar

Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.

Cave in Kazerun County, Iran

Shapur Cave is a show cave in Iran. The entrance is at 1,331 m. It has stalactites and stalagmites. It is open to visitors. It is part of a UNESCO World Heritage site.

Read more on Wikipedia

Getting there.

  • Show cave: open to visitorsUsually with a guided tour; check times and tickets on the official site.
  • Qā’emīyehnearest town · 5.4 km in a straight line
  • Gachsaran Airport (GCH)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 95 km in a straight line

Plan the visit

Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above.

The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.

The ground above Shapur Cave (Sentinel-2) N 1.5 km

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around the entrance.

  • 1other cave entrances within 3 kmغار شاهپور اول ساسانی
  • 2hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmاقامتگاه بوم گردی بیشاپور, اقامتگاه بومگردی غار شاپور
  • springs within 2 km
  • sinkholes within 3 km
  • caving clubs and spots within 15 km
  • viewpoints within 3 km
  • marked hiking routes within 3 km
  • climbing crags within 3 km
  • named waterfalls within 4 km
  • car parks within 2 km
  • information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
  • bus stops within 2 km
  • campsites within 8 km
  • restaurants and cafés within 3 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Towns nearby

  • Qā’emīyeh5.4 km in a straight line
  • Dūst-e Īrān17 km in a straight line
  • Kāzerūn21 km in a straight line
  • Khūmeh Zār23 km in a straight line
  • Rāzīāneh25 km in a straight line

In our other atlases

What else is around Shapur Cave.

The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.

Peakyas4 mountains within 10 km
Kūh-e Shāhpūr · 0.8 kmDavān Kūh · 6.0 kmKūh-e Poshtār · 8.9 kmKūh-e Khīg Posht · 9.6 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.

Month by month

The weather outside, at the entrance.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Afternoon121519243238403935292015
Afternoon121519243238403935292015
Night2361116202322191473
Rain (mm)624552339344275466
Rainy days866510000157
Sun hours/day5.76.68.69.011.913.712.512.211.510.27.66.4
Snow on the ground (cm)962000000015
AfternoonAfternoonNightRain (mm)Sun hours/day
Jan12122625.7
Feb15153456.6
Mar19196528.6
Apr242411339.0
May323216911.9
Jun383820313.7
Jul404023412.5
Aug393922412.2
Sep353519211.5
Oct292914710.2
Nov20207547.6
Dec15153666.4

Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (1,331 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.

Photographs

Inside and around.

Shaapoor Startrail
Mshayati · CC BY-SA 4.0
Shapoorcavestair
M91982 · CC BY-SA 4.0
The Colossal Statue of Shapur I
Wiki-in-basel · CC BY-SA 3.0

Recent years

Wet years, dry years.

Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2020153%61%166%286%29%————8%239%121%
20219%136%30%10%18%————0%43%133%
2022147%86%36%40%53%————0%127%131%
2023233%235%72%33%10%————122%87%24%
202430%237%247%93%616%————549%76%25%
202511%168%240%23%7%————0%0%204%

130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month

Caves nearby.

Shapur Cave

Iran

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 1,331 mEntrance altitude
  • 19 °CInside, all year

Eshkaft-e Salman

Iran · 280 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 895 mEntrance altitude
  • 21 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Chak Chak

Iran · 388 km

  • —Depth
  • —Galleries
  • 1,720 mEntrance altitude
  • 16 °CInside, all year

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name, type, published depth and length, visitorsWikidata (Q7489301) · CC0
The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D modelCopernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
ClimateNASA POWER, 1991–2020
Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearbyCoastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.

beachesCoastyaFind your beach: sea temperature, sun and swimming month by month.Visit lakesLakeyasEvery lake on Earth: water temperature, ice, depth and the shore.Visit mountainsPeakyasEvery summit in 3D: summit weather, the 0 °C line, huts and trails.Visit waterfallsCascadyasEvery waterfall: height, flow month by month and when it roars.Visit islandsIslandyasEvery island from the sea up: size, sea temperature, ferries and 3D.Visit riversRiveryasEvery river from source to sea: the journey, the flow and the basin in numbers.Visit canyonsCanyonyasEvery canyon cut to scale: depth to the floor, rim and floor temperatures, trails and viewpoints.Visit
cavesCavernyasEvery cave with its real depth and length: the rock above, the temperature inside all year, and how to visit.You are here
dark skiesDarkskyasWhere the night is still dark: the sky of every place, the Milky Way month by month, the Moon, eclipses and auroras.Coming soonVisit
viewpointsViewyasEvery viewpoint with its real 360° panorama: the peaks you can name, how far you see and where the sun sets.Coming soonVisit
birdwatchingBirdyasEvery bird sanctuary and wetland with the species recorded month by month: who is resident, who comes for the summer, who only passes through.Coming soonVisit
forestsForestyaEvery forest with its land-cover rings, what grows and lives in it, and the best months to walk it.Coming soonVisit