Markus Leitner, Bayerisches Rotes Kreuz, Kreisverband Berchtesgadener Land · Attribution
The descent
The entrance, at 1,843 m.
The real relief above Riesending cave, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.
The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.
20km
Galleries
surveyed length (Wikidata)
1,843m
Entrance altitude
published (Wikidata)
2°C
Inside, all year
the yearly average outside, at the entrance
102m
Rock above
the highest point within 1.5 km
Inside and outside
2 °C inside, all year.
Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 2 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 16 °C at the entrance, 15 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The wettest months are from June to August: water rises fast underground, so never go in without a guide after heavy rain.
- -5°-13°Jan
- -4°-12°Feb
- 1°-8°Mar
- 7°-4°Apr
- 11°0°May
- 15°5°Jun
- 16°6°Jul
- 16°6°Aug
- 11°2°Sep
- 7°-2°Oct
- 1°-7°Nov
- -4°-11°Dec
Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.
Pit cave
Riesending cave is a cave in Germany. It has 20 km of surveyed galleries. The entrance is at 1,843 m. It has several entrances and long galleries.
Getting there.
- No public accessProtected for science or for its art. Look for a replica or a visitor centre nearby.
- Marktschellenbergnearest town · 4.5 km in a straight line
- Viewpointsnearest viewpoint · 0.8 km from the entrance
- Salzburg Airport (SZG)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 11 km in a straight lineCar hire at SZG airport (Salzburg)Discover Cars · sponsored link↗
Plan the visit
Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.
Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.
From above.
The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.
N
1.5 km
Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Around the entrance.
- 9other cave entrances within 3 kmMittagsloch-Süd, Riesending-Schachthöhle, Steinerner Kaser and 6 more
- 2springs within 2 km
- 10sinkholes within 3 kmQuajato-Loch and 9 more
- 12viewpoints within 3 kmDenkmal and 11 more
- 23marked hiking routes within 3 kmArnoweg (Kalkberge West), AV Weg 410, AV Weg 461 (... Untersberg ...) and 20 more
- 5climbing crags within 3 kmDoriweg, Anfängerfreuden, Dahoam is Dahoam and 2 more
- 1named waterfalls within 4 kmSulzer Wasserfall
- 9information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
- 6campsites within 8 kmStaufeneck, Campingplatz Winkl-Landthal, Camping Allweglehen and 3 more
- 209hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmHotel Untersberg, Hotel Kranzbichlhof, Hammererlehen and 206 more
- 3restaurants and cafés within 3 km
- caving clubs and spots within 15 km
- car parks within 2 km
- bus stops within 2 km
Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Towns nearby
- Marktschellenberg4.5 km in a straight line
- Sankt Leonhard5.5 km in a straight line
- Glanegg5.8 km in a straight line
- Grödig5.9 km in a straight line
- Grossgmain6.2 km in a straight line
- Au6.3 km in a straight line
- Bayerisch Gmain6.5 km in a straight line
- Taxach7.3 km in a straight line
In our other atlases
What else is around Riesending cave.
The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.
Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.
Month by month
The weather outside, at the entrance.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afternoon | -5 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 11 | 7 | 1 | -4 |
| Afternoon | -5 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 11 | 7 | 1 | -4 |
| Night | -13 | -12 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 2 | -2 | -7 | -11 |
| Rain (mm) | 90 | 72 | 89 | 85 | 151 | 176 | 184 | 184 | 135 | 102 | 76 | 82 |
| Rainy days | 13 | 13 | 16 | 15 | 19 | 21 | 22 | 19 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 14 |
| Sun hours/day | 3.0 | 4.5 | 5.2 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 6.4 | 7.0 | 6.5 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 2.4 |
| Snow on the ground (cm) | 29 | 28 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 |
| Afternoon | Afternoon | Night | Rain (mm) | Sun hours/day | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -5 | -5 | -13 | 90 | 3.0 |
| Feb | -4 | -4 | -12 | 72 | 4.5 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | -8 | 89 | 5.2 |
| Apr | 7 | 7 | -4 | 85 | 5.7 |
| May | 11 | 11 | 0 | 151 | 5.5 |
| Jun | 15 | 15 | 5 | 176 | 6.4 |
| Jul | 16 | 16 | 6 | 184 | 7.0 |
| Aug | 16 | 16 | 6 | 184 | 6.5 |
| Sep | 11 | 11 | 2 | 135 | 5.1 |
| Oct | 7 | 7 | -2 | 102 | 4.5 |
| Nov | 1 | 1 | -7 | 76 | 2.8 |
| Dec | -4 | -4 | -11 | 82 | 2.4 |
Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (1,843 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.
Photographs
Inside and around.
Recent years
Wet years, dry years.
Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 56% | 197% | 92% | 67% | 97% | 128% | 136% | 146% | 137% | 167% | 37% | 121% |
| 2021 | 102% | 57% | 94% | 74% | 124% | 64% | 131% | 135% | 61% | 48% | 146% | 125% |
| 2022 | 77% | 133% | 22% | 113% | 101% | 113% | 90% | 86% | 131% | 99% | 124% | 75% |
| 2023 | 76% | 104% | 126% | 182% | 108% | 55% | 116% | 150% | 36% | 94% | 282% | 207% |
| 2024 | 88% | 111% | 99% | 120% | 114% | 148% | 99% | 89% | 209% | 110% | 34% | 92% |
| 2025 | 51% | 36% | 126% | 58% | 102% | 81% | 154% | 76% | 92% | 87% | 115% | 25% |
130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month
Where these figures come from
| Name, type, published depth and length, visitors | Wikidata (Q1274976) · CC0 |
|---|---|
| The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D model | Copernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA |
| Climate | NASA POWER, 1991–2020 |
| Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around | © OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL |
| Images | EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons |
| Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearby | Coastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas |
Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.
The family
Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?
Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.




