El noi de la garriga · Public domain
The descent
The entrance, at 398 m.
The real relief above Santa Llúcia, measured on the Copernicus model every 30 m, and the cave going down at the same vertical scale.
The depth is the one published by those who explored it; the shape of the galleries is a sketch, not a survey. No depth has been published for this cave yet.
398m
Entrance altitude
from the 30 m relief model
14°C
Inside, all year
the yearly average outside, at the entrance
131m
Rock above
the highest point within 1.5 km
Inside and outside
14 °C inside, all year.
Deep inside, a cave keeps the average temperature of the year outside: about 14 °C here, in January and in August. In July the afternoon reaches 33 °C at the entrance, 18 °C warmer than inside: take a jacket. The best months to escape the heat are from June to August.
- 10°0°Jan
- 12°1°Feb
- 16°4°Mar
- 20°7°Apr
- 24°10°May
- 30°15°Jun
- 33°18°Jul
- 32°18°Aug
- 26°14°Sep
- 21°10°Oct
- 14°4°Nov
- 10°1°Dec
Outside: afternoon and night averages for 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) brought to the altitude of the entrance. Inside: the yearly average, which deep parts of a cave keep. Near the entrance it follows the weather a little.
Cave in Spain
Santa Llúcia is a cave in Spain. The entrance is at 398 m.
Getting there.
- Wild cave: only with caving equipmentNo paths or lights inside. Go only with a caving club or a qualified guide.
- Margalefnearest town · 3.0 km in a straight line
- Viewpointsnearest viewpoint · 0.8 km from the entrance
- Reus Airport (REU)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 41 km in a straight lineCar hire at REU airport (Reus)Discover Cars · sponsored link↗
Plan the visit
Guided tours, a bed nearby, a car.
Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.
From above.
The ground above the cave, with the relief shaded, the line of the section and what people have mapped around the entrance.
N
1.5 km
Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6.0 × 6.0 km, north up. The line is the section above. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Around the entrance.
- 10other cave entrances within 3 kmBauma Gran, Cova del Casament, Coves Altes and 7 more
- 1springs within 2 km
- 2viewpoints within 3 kmMirador del grau
- 2marked hiking routes within 3 kmOliveres damunt la roca, la Bisbal de Falset
- 1climbing crags within 3 kmCan xixanta
- 3campsites within 8 kmLa Presa, el Pont
- 7hotels and guesthouses within 8 kmCa Calbet, Caracol, Ca la Victoria and 4 more
- sinkholes within 3 km
- caving clubs and spots within 15 km
- named waterfalls within 4 km
- car parks within 2 km
- information boards and visitor centres within 3 km
- bus stops within 2 km
- restaurants and cafés within 3 km
Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit, around the entrance. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Towns nearby
- Margalef3.0 km in a straight line
- Bovera6.5 km in a straight line
- la Granadella8.2 km in a straight line
- la Morera de Montsant11 km in a straight line
- Ulldemolins14 km in a straight line
- Flix15 km in a straight line
- Vinebre16 km in a straight line
- Ascó17 km in a straight line
In our other atlases
What else is around Santa Llúcia.
The river at the entrance, the waterfalls, the lakes, the mountains and volcanoes above, the canyons, beaches and islands nearby — from our other atlases.
Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, NOAA, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.
Month by month
The weather outside, at the entrance.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afternoon | 10 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 24 | 30 | 33 | 32 | 26 | 21 | 14 | 10 |
| Afternoon | 10 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 24 | 30 | 33 | 32 | 26 | 21 | 14 | 10 |
| Night | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 15 | 18 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 1 |
| Rain (mm) | 28 | 24 | 39 | 49 | 47 | 26 | 21 | 27 | 47 | 57 | 49 | 25 |
| Rainy days | 6 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| Sun hours/day | 4.6 | 6.5 | 7.9 | 8.7 | 10.2 | 11.6 | 12.0 | 10.6 | 8.8 | 6.9 | 5.1 | 4.1 |
| Snow on the ground (cm) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Afternoon | Afternoon | Night | Rain (mm) | Sun hours/day | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 10 | 10 | 0 | 28 | 4.6 |
| Feb | 12 | 12 | 1 | 24 | 6.5 |
| Mar | 16 | 16 | 4 | 39 | 7.9 |
| Apr | 20 | 20 | 7 | 49 | 8.7 |
| May | 24 | 24 | 10 | 47 | 10.2 |
| Jun | 30 | 30 | 15 | 26 | 11.6 |
| Jul | 33 | 33 | 18 | 21 | 12.0 |
| Aug | 32 | 32 | 18 | 27 | 10.6 |
| Sep | 26 | 26 | 14 | 47 | 8.8 |
| Oct | 21 | 21 | 10 | 57 | 6.9 |
| Nov | 14 | 14 | 4 | 49 | 5.1 |
| Dec | 10 | 10 | 1 | 25 | 4.1 |
Averages 1991–2020 (NASA POWER) for a cell about 55 km wide, brought to the altitude of the entrance (398 m) with the standard lapse rate. Not a forecast.
Photographs
Inside and around.
Recent years
Wet years, dry years.
Rain of each month as a share of the 1991–2020 average. A dry year means a lower river and hotter rock; a wet one, more water in the gorge.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 363% | 4% | 153% | 237% | 140% | 309% | 107% | 115% | 67% | 56% | 229% | 248% |
| 2021 | 169% | 96% | 18% | 87% | 61% | 185% | 78% | 128% | 104% | 59% | 187% | 20% |
| 2022 | 16% | 18% | 208% | 81% | 54% | 68% | 100% | 140% | 124% | 57% | 45% | 159% |
| 2023 | 61% | 145% | 9% | 16% | 81% | 208% | 68% | 60% | 83% | 57% | 23% | 36% |
| 2024 | 103% | 114% | 158% | 112% | 82% | 271% | 194% | 60% | 263% | 215% | 114% | 46% |
| 2025 | 30% | 64% | 323% | 85% | 99% | 48% | 184% | 122% | 155% | 113% | 92% | 320% |
130% or more: wet month 70% or less: dry month
Where these figures come from
| Name, type, published depth and length, visitors | Wikidata (Q8352504) · CC0 |
|---|---|
| The relief above, the entrance altitude, the section and the 3D model | Copernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA |
| Climate | NASA POWER, 1991–2020 |
| Entrances, springs, sinkholes, opening hours and what is around | © OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL |
| Images | EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons |
| Rivers, waterfalls, lakes, mountains, canyons, beaches and islands nearby | Coastya, Lakeyas, Peakyas, Cascadyas, Islandyas, Riveryas |
Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.
The family
Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?
Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, month by month, in seven languages.






